Club News 2021

MayApril.pdf" target="_blank">NewsIf you have any items for the Club News page please send them to the webmaster.

 

And there's a lot more to read in the Club's Newsletter - Ian Miller is the editor Open the latest issue

12-14 June 2021

QB3 - SL5/6/7

Newcastle Orienteers put on a great series in the Watagan Mountains and the university college campus at Cooranbong. Your club fronted a big team, which with family supporters was in the 30s.

Cumulative WHO placings for the three days were:

W45AS 3. Saffron Sweeney
W35AS 1. Nerise McQuillan
M/W10N 3. Aiden McQuillan (brother Elliott was only about 1 1/2 minutes behind)
W10A 1. Justine de Remy de Courcelles
W14A 2. Savanna Sweeney
M10A 1. Shay Sweeney
M21A 3. Vivien de Remy de Courcelles
M40A 3. James McQuillan
M45AS 3. Paul Sweeney
M85A 1. Barry Hanlon
M18A 2. Selwyn Sweeney
W80A 1. Janet Morris

Our State League individual placings for each day were:

SL5 - Middle Distance - Freemans Waterhole - 25 WHO starters
1    Barry Hanlon    M85A     53:58        
1    Justine de Remy de Courcelles    W10A     17:50        
1    Janet Morris    W80A     1:12:29    
1    Shay Sweeney    M10A     14:03    
2    James McQuillan    M40A     40:28
2    Savanna Sweeney    W14A 33:08    
2    Aiden McQuillan    M/W10N     19:23    
3    Emmanuelle Convert    W40A     56:27
3    Jacinta Braidwood    W Junior B     1:37:55    
3    Nerise McQuillan    W35AS     1:05:19    

SL6 - Long Distance - Quorrobolong - 23 WHO starters
1    Barry Hanlon    M85A     1:00:40    
1    Janet Morris    W80A     1:30:30    
1    Justine de Remy de Courcelles    W10A     18:29        
2    Selwyn Sweeney    M18A     1:10:45        
2    Shay Sweeney    M10A     16:56
2    Nerise McQuillan    W35AS     1:29:20    
2    Savanna Sweeney    W14A     1:08:51    
3    Lachlan Coady    M14A     57:49    
3    Aiden McQuillan    M/W10N     22:43

SL7 - Sprint - Cooranbong - 26 WHO starters
1    Janet Morris    W80A     25:00    
1    Seth Sweeney    M Junior B     15:05        
1    Barry Hanlon    M85A     24:36        
2    Elliott McQuillan    M/W10N     10:04    
2    Justine de Remy de Courcelles    W10A     12:37    
2    James McQuillan    M40A     18:47    
2    Paul Sweeney    M45AS     20:56    
3    Savanna Sweeney    W14A     19:04    
3    Aurelie Valais    W18A     27:28    
3    Jacinta Braidwood    W Junior B     41:34    
3    Nerise McQuillan    W35AS     33:22    
3    Shay Sweeney    M10A     10:12    
3    Selwyn Sweeney    M18A     24:03

Congratulations team. . .


15-16 June  2021

Sandunes Classic at Broulee
(State League # 3/4)

21 intrepid club members travelled south of the Clyde River to engage with the complex sand-dune terrain at Broulee.

There were some amazing performances by our top club athletes.

On day 1 Lee Coady took 1st place and Vivien de Remy de C flew in at 2nd in M40A. Justine de Remy de C crossed the finish line ahead of her junior competitors in the W10s. Rob Bradley achieved a presidential 2nd in 55AS and Saffron Sweeney led her field with a 1st in W45AS.

Day 2 saw Lee and Vivien repeating their day 1 results with  1st and 2nd places in M40A. Justine slipped back to a very creditable 2nd in W10. Aurelie Valais moved up to take 1st position in W20A. Saffron Sweeney powered into the 3rd spot in W45AS. Juniors Constance Valais steamed through the undergrowth to 1st position in WJnB and Louisa Coady was a close 2nd in M/WOpen.

Congratulations team.

10-11 April 2021

NSW Championships

The WHO Team did very well at Saturday's Middle Championships.

1 Savanna Sweeney    W14A    
1 Barry Hanlon    M85A    
2 Robert Bradley    M55AS    
2 Justine de Remy de Courcelles    W10A
2 Dmitry Stukov    M45AS
2 Nerise McQuillan    W35AS    
3 Emmanuelle Convert    W40A    
3 Aiden McQuillan    M/W10N

The Long event on Sunday proved to be very challenging. It took most runners into a more complex area with difficult steep slopes. Finish times were longer than expected which suggests that the navigation was challenging. Our placers were:

2 Justine de Remy de Courcelles    W10A
2 Savanna Sweeney    W14A
1 Barry Hanlon M85A

Other Team WHO finishers:

4 Selwyn Sweeney M18A
4 Shay Sweeney M10A
5 Aiden McQuillan M/W10N
6 Vivien de Remy de Courcelles M40A
6 Saffron Sweeney W45AS
6 Elliott McQuillan M/W10N
8 James McQuillan M40A

 

2-4 April 2021

Easter 3 Days

(Provisional Club Results)

Day 1

WHO juniors have excelled at Noah's Ark Ridge.

W Junior B - Constance Valais
M Junior B - 1st Seth Sweeney
M/W 10 Shadow - 3rd George Kinneally
M 10A -1st Shay Sweeney
M 45A - 3rd Paul Sweeney
W 20A - 3rd Aurelie Valais

Day 2

Remarkable performances in the challenging terrain of Gumble Pinnacles.

M Junior B - 1st Seth Sweeney
W Junior B - 1st Constance Valais
W 10A - 3rd Justine de Remy de Courcelles
W 45AS - 3rd Saffron Sweeney
W 20A - 3rd Aurelie Valais

Day 3

Another day of challenging pinnacles, but with a day's experience up front.

M Junior B - 1st Seth Sweeney
M 10A - 2nd Shay Sweeney
M 65AS - 3rd Kevin Williams
W Junior B - 3rd Constance Valais
W 10A - 2nd Justine de Remy de Courcelles
W 20A - 1st Aurelie Valais

31 March 2021

Sydney Summer Series

WHO point score achievers for the 2020/21 Season

At the season final post event presentation several Club members were acknowledged as high-performers by high placings in the season's point-scores:

Junior Men - Will kay 3rd
Junior Women - Justine de Remy de Courcelles 5th place
Masters Men - James McQuillan 1st equal with Ryan Armstrong (BN)
Veteran Women - Deb Walsham 3rd
Legendsa Men - Graeme Hill 1st
Immortal Men - Malcolm Gledhill 3rd
Immortal Women - Vanessa Cullen 1st

SSS


20 March 2021

Your club team took 5 firsts at the NSW Sprint Champs at WSU Macarthur Campus.

Th event also counted as State League #1.

The intrepid club team of 16 braved the downpour to achieve some remarkable results.

WHO firsts were: Savanna Sweeney, W14A, 20:27; Shay Sweeney, M10A, 10:16; Constance Valais, W Junior B, 36:17; Paul Sweeney, M45AS, 8:08; James McQuillan, M40A, 18:52. In second place was Selwyn Sweeney, M18A, with a time of 25:10. In third places in their divisions were: Will Kay, M16A, 27:00; Lachlan Coady, M14A, 29:36; Martine Valais, W18A, 30:28; Lee Coady, M40A, 19:26.

21 March 2021

NSW Slate League #2 at Wattle Ridge

The downpour continued for the first State League bush event of 2021, but this didn't deter 11 WHOs took up the challenge in the complex rock terrain of the  Bargo State Conservation Area, near Hill Top.

Barry Hanlon (M85A 82:33) and Lee Cody (M40A 144:52) achieved firsts in their divisions followed in second place by Selwyn Sweeny (M18A 127:29), Shay Sweeny (M10A 28:37)  and Lachlan Coady (M14A 75:41) with James McQuillan taking third position in M40A (159:36).

 

26 January 2021

WHO members named in NSW 2020 ONSW Awards. . .

Janet Morris and Barry Hanlon have received the ONSW Encouragement Award

From the award citation:
"As individuals and as a partnership, Janet and Barry have for decades stimulated and supported the growth of orienteering in western Sydney in particular, and in NSW more generally. Barry is an expert at building maps. His expertise is evident in the excellent "How to create high quality orienteering base maps", available freely on the WHO website. It has been recommended highly by interstate experts in mapping.

Janet is the organiser / coordinator for the annual Western Sydney Orienteering Series (WSOS) and was integral to establishing the series which was developed to attract newcomers and provide WHO members with the opportunity to set courses and organise / control minor events."

Barry says the Club should have got the award, because without the Club's support they could not have achieved the outcomes cited.

10 January 2021

2021 got off to a flying start with the Western Sydney Orienteering Series event at Rouse Hill Regional Park

[Results are on Eventor]

 Ian Miller writes:

WHO Team - Thank you for your help  at Rouse Hill.  We delivered a successful event for our first event for 2021 and with the new Covid rules.  Some new processes were implemented and innovations introduced   Delivering an event is a team effort and and all who where present contributed.

Aurelie Valais set the courses which received a number of compliments.  "Did the score event and thought  it was a good “orienteering” course ( not just a “runners” course) especially in that you had to read the map well".

Registration went well and our ability to adapt was tested by the pages with the QR codes not making it to the event.  Last week, Barry Hanlon and James created a fall back method to register attendees using the internet should the QR code not work and it was brought into action and worked well.